LogoMagdir
1140-152K-RC

1140-152K-RC

Bourns Inc.

Radial
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 1.5MH 2.9A 324 MOHM TH

Specifications

Inductance
1.5 mH
Current Rating
2.9 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
324mOhm Max
Dimensions
1.500" Dia (38.10mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for 1140-152K-RC.

Inductance
1.5 mH

1140-152K-RC has an inductance value of 1.5 mH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
2.9 A

1140-152K-RC is rated for 2.9 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
324mOhm Max

1140-152K-RC lists a DC resistance of 324mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Radial

1140-152K-RC uses a package or case of Radial. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from 1140-152K-RC to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 5/6/2026
Inductance1.5 mH
Tolerance±10%
Current Rating2.9 A
DC Resistance (DCR)324mOhm Max
Saturation Current5.3A
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 105°C
Dimensions1.500" Dia (38.10mm)
Case / SizeRadial
Package / CaseRadial
SupplierBourns Inc.
DescriptionFIXED IND 1.5MH 2.9A 324 MOHM TH
Series1140
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionDrum Core, Wirewound
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingUnshielded
Inductance Test Frequency1 kHz
Mounting TypeThrough Hole
Height - Seated (Max)1.030" (26.16mm)

Preview