LogoMagdir
5900-5R6

5900-5R6

Bourns Inc.

Axial
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 5.6UH 5.4A 15 MOHM TH

Specifications

Inductance
5.6 µH
Current Rating
5.4 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
15mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.453" Dia x 0.900" L (11.51mm x 22.86mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for 5900-5R6.

Inductance
5.6 µH

5900-5R6 has an inductance value of 5.6 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
5.4 A

5900-5R6 is rated for 5.4 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
15mOhm Max

5900-5R6 lists a DC resistance of 15mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Axial

5900-5R6 uses a package or case of Axial. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from 5900-5R6 to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/11/2026
Inductance5.6 µH
Tolerance±10%
Current Rating5.4 A
DC Resistance (DCR)15mOhm Max
Saturation Current11.8A
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 105°C
Dimensions0.453" Dia x 0.900" L (11.51mm x 22.86mm)
Case / SizeAxial
Package / CaseAxial
SupplierBourns Inc.
DescriptionFIXED IND 5.6UH 5.4A 15 MOHM TH
Series5900
Product StatusObsolete
Type / ConstructionDrum Core, Wirewound
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingUnshielded
Inductance Test Frequency1 kHz
Mounting TypeThrough Hole

Preview