LogoMagdir
5900-6R8

5900-6R8

Bourns Inc.

Axial
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 6.8UH 5.2A 16 MOHM TH

Specifications

Inductance
6.8 µH
Current Rating
5.2 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
16mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.453" Dia x 0.900" L (11.51mm x 22.86mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for 5900-6R8.

Inductance
6.8 µH

5900-6R8 has an inductance value of 6.8 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
5.2 A

5900-6R8 is rated for 5.2 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
16mOhm Max

5900-6R8 lists a DC resistance of 16mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Axial

5900-6R8 uses a package or case of Axial. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from 5900-6R8 to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/11/2026
Inductance6.8 µH
Tolerance±10%
Current Rating5.2 A
DC Resistance (DCR)16mOhm Max
Saturation Current10.8A
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 105°C
Dimensions0.453" Dia x 0.900" L (11.51mm x 22.86mm)
Case / SizeAxial
Package / CaseAxial
SupplierBourns Inc.
DescriptionFIXED IND 6.8UH 5.2A 16 MOHM TH
Series5900
Product StatusObsolete
Type / ConstructionDrum Core, Wirewound
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingUnshielded
Inductance Test Frequency1 kHz
Mounting TypeThrough Hole

Preview