74438356018

74438356018

Würth Elektronik

1616 (4040 Metric)
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 1.8UH 4.6A 30 MOHM SMD

Specifications

Inductance
1.8 µH
Current Rating
4.6 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
30mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.161" L x 0.161" W (4.10mm x 4.10mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for 74438356018.

Inductance
1.8 µH

74438356018 has an inductance value of 1.8 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
4.6 A

74438356018 is rated for 4.6 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
30mOhm Max

74438356018 lists a DC resistance of 30mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
1616 (4040 Metric)

74438356018 uses a package or case of 1616 (4040 Metric). Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from 74438356018 to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/13/2026
Inductance1.8 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating4.6 A
DC Resistance (DCR)30mOhm Max
Saturation Current6.5A
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.161" L x 0.161" W (4.10mm x 4.10mm)
Case / Size1616 (4040 Metric)
Package / Case1616 (4040 Metric)
SupplierWürth Elektronik
DescriptionFIXED IND 1.8UH 4.6A 30 MOHM SMD
SeriesWE-MAPI
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionMolded
Core MaterialMetal Composite
ShieldingShielded
Self Resonant Frequency40MHz
RatingsAEC-Q200
Inductance Test Frequency100 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package4020
Height - Seated (Max)0.083" (2.10mm)

Preview