LogoMagdir
AS0821N5GTR

AS0821N5GTR

KYOCERA AVX

Nonstandard
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 21.5NH 4.4A 9 MOHM SMD

Specifications

Inductance
21.5 nH
Current Rating
4.4 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
9mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.101 L x 0.084 W (2.57mm x 2.13mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for AS0821N5GTR.

Inductance
21.5 nH

AS0821N5GTR has an inductance value of 21.5 nH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
4.4 A

AS0821N5GTR is rated for 4.4 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
9mOhm Max

AS0821N5GTR lists a DC resistance of 9mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Nonstandard

AS0821N5GTR uses a package or case of Nonstandard. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from AS0821N5GTR to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/30/2026
Inductance21.5 nH
Tolerance±2%
Current Rating4.4 A
DC Resistance (DCR)9mOhm Max
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.101 L x 0.084 W (2.57mm x 2.13mm)
Case / SizeNonstandard
Package / CaseNonstandard
SupplierKYOCERA AVX
DescriptionFIXED IND 21.5NH 4.4A 9 MOHM SMD
SeriesAS
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionWirewound
Core MaterialAir
ShieldingUnshielded
Q @ Frequency130 @ 400MHz
Self Resonant Frequency3.7GHz
Inductance Test Frequency400 MHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Height - Seated (Max)0.078 (1.98mm)

Preview