LogoMagdir
BRC2012T1R5MD

BRC2012T1R5MD

Taiyo Yuden

0805 (2012 Metric)
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 1.5UH 1.1A 117 MOHM

Specifications

Inductance
1.5 µH
Current Rating
1.1 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
117mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.079" L x 0.049" W (2.00mm x 1.25mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for BRC2012T1R5MD.

Inductance
1.5 µH

BRC2012T1R5MD has an inductance value of 1.5 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
1.1 A

BRC2012T1R5MD is rated for 1.1 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
117mOhm Max

BRC2012T1R5MD lists a DC resistance of 117mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
0805 (2012 Metric)

BRC2012T1R5MD uses a package or case of 0805 (2012 Metric). Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from BRC2012T1R5MD to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/16/2026
Inductance1.5 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating1.1 A
DC Resistance (DCR)117mOhm Max
Saturation Current1.2A
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 105°C
Dimensions0.079" L x 0.049" W (2.00mm x 1.25mm)
Case / Size0805 (2012 Metric)
Package / Case0805 (2012 Metric)
SupplierTaiyo Yuden
DescriptionFIXED IND 1.5UH 1.1A 117 MOHM
SeriesBR, C Type
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionDrum Core, Wirewound
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingSemi-Shielded
Self Resonant Frequency390MHz
Inductance Test Frequency1 MHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package0805 (2012 Metric)
Height - Seated (Max)0.055" (1.40mm)

Preview