BWCS000604040N5K00

BWCS000604040N5K00

Pulse Electronics

0201 (0603 Metric)
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 0.5NH 1.25A 20 MOHM

Specifications

Inductance
0.5 nH
Current Rating
1.25 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
20mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.023" L x 0.018" W (0.58mm x 0.46mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for BWCS000604040N5K00.

Inductance
0.5 nH

BWCS000604040N5K00 has an inductance value of 0.5 nH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
1.25 A

BWCS000604040N5K00 is rated for 1.25 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
20mOhm Max

BWCS000604040N5K00 lists a DC resistance of 20mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
0201 (0603 Metric)

BWCS000604040N5K00 uses a package or case of 0201 (0603 Metric). Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from BWCS000604040N5K00 to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/17/2026
Inductance0.5 nH
Tolerance±10%
Current Rating1.25 A
DC Resistance (DCR)20mOhm Max
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.023" L x 0.018" W (0.58mm x 0.46mm)
Case / Size0201 (0603 Metric)
Package / Case0201 (0603 Metric)
SupplierPulse Electronics
DescriptionFIXED IND 0.5NH 1.25A 20 MOHM
SeriesBWCS
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionDrum Core, Wirewound
Core MaterialCeramic
ShieldingUnshielded
Q @ Frequency4 @ 250MHz
Self Resonant Frequency23.5GHz
Inductance Test Frequency250 MHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package0201
Height - Seated (Max)0.018" (0.45mm)

Preview