BWVS005050403R6M00

BWVS005050403R6M00

Pulse Electronics

2020 (5050 Metric)
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 3.6UH 2.9A 31 MOHM SMD

Specifications

Inductance
3.6 µH
Current Rating
2.9 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
31mOhm
Dimensions
0.197" L x 0.197" W (5.00mm x 5.00mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for BWVS005050403R6M00.

Inductance
3.6 µH

BWVS005050403R6M00 has an inductance value of 3.6 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
2.9 A

BWVS005050403R6M00 is rated for 2.9 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
31mOhm

BWVS005050403R6M00 lists a DC resistance of 31mOhm. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
2020 (5050 Metric)

BWVS005050403R6M00 uses a package or case of 2020 (5050 Metric). Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from BWVS005050403R6M00 to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/17/2026
Inductance3.6 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating2.9 A
DC Resistance (DCR)31mOhm
Saturation Current3.7A
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.197" L x 0.197" W (5.00mm x 5.00mm)
Case / Size2020 (5050 Metric)
Package / Case2020 (5050 Metric)
SupplierPulse Electronics
DescriptionFIXED IND 3.6UH 2.9A 31 MOHM SMD
SeriesBWVS
Product StatusActive
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingShielded
Inductance Test Frequency100 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package2020
Height - Seated (Max)0.165" (4.20mm)

Preview