BWVT004040121R5M00

BWVT004040121R5M00

Pulse Electronics

1616 (4040 Metric)
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 1.5UH 2.25A 51 MOHM

Specifications

Inductance
1.5 µH
Current Rating
2.25 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
51mOhm
Dimensions
0.157" L x 0.157" W (4.00mm x 4.00mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for BWVT004040121R5M00.

Inductance
1.5 µH

BWVT004040121R5M00 has an inductance value of 1.5 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
2.25 A

BWVT004040121R5M00 is rated for 2.25 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
51mOhm

BWVT004040121R5M00 lists a DC resistance of 51mOhm. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
1616 (4040 Metric)

BWVT004040121R5M00 uses a package or case of 1616 (4040 Metric). Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from BWVT004040121R5M00 to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/17/2026
Inductance1.5 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating2.25 A
DC Resistance (DCR)51mOhm
Saturation Current2.07A
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.157" L x 0.157" W (4.00mm x 4.00mm)
Case / Size1616 (4040 Metric)
Package / Case1616 (4040 Metric)
SupplierPulse Electronics
DescriptionFIXED IND 1.5UH 2.25A 51 MOHM
SeriesBWVT
Product StatusActive
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingShielded
Inductance Test Frequency1 MHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package1616
Height - Seated (Max)0.051" (1.30mm)

Preview