LogoMagdir

HC50-8401SM

Gowanda

Nonstandard
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 8.4UH 10.8A 8.3 MOHM

Specifications

Inductance
8.4 µH
Current Rating
10.8 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
8.3mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.740" L x 0.740" W (18.80mm x 18.80mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for HC50-8401SM.

Inductance
8.4 µH

HC50-8401SM has an inductance value of 8.4 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
10.8 A

HC50-8401SM is rated for 10.8 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
8.3mOhm Max

HC50-8401SM lists a DC resistance of 8.3mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Nonstandard

HC50-8401SM uses a package or case of Nonstandard. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from HC50-8401SM to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/26/2026
Inductance8.4 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating10.8 A
DC Resistance (DCR)8.3mOhm Max
Operating Temperature-30°C ~ 130°C
Dimensions0.740" L x 0.740" W (18.80mm x 18.80mm)
Case / SizeNonstandard
Package / CaseNonstandard
SupplierGowanda
DescriptionFIXED IND 8.4UH 10.8A 8.3 MOHM
SeriesHCSM
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionToroidal
ShieldingShielded
Self Resonant Frequency45MHz
Inductance Test Frequency1 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Height - Seated (Max)0.400" (10.16mm)

Preview