LogoMagdir
IDC2512ER2R2M

IDC2512ER2R2M

Vishay Dale

PDF

Description

FIXED IND 2.2UH 2.4A 70 MOHM SMD

Specifications

Inductance
2.2 µH
Current Rating
2.4 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
70mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.260" L x 0.175" W (6.60mm x 4.45mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for IDC2512ER2R2M.

Inductance
2.2 µH

IDC2512ER2R2M has an inductance value of 2.2 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
2.4 A

IDC2512ER2R2M is rated for 2.4 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
70mOhm Max

IDC2512ER2R2M lists a DC resistance of 70mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from IDC2512ER2R2M to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/13/2026
Inductance2.2 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating2.4 A
DC Resistance (DCR)70mOhm Max
Saturation Current2.3A
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.260" L x 0.175" W (6.60mm x 4.45mm)
SupplierVishay Dale
DescriptionFIXED IND 2.2UH 2.4A 70 MOHM SMD
SeriesIDC-2512
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionDrum Core, Wirewound
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingUnshielded
Inductance Test Frequency100 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Height - Seated (Max)0.115" (2.92mm)

Preview