LogoMagdir
LHL08NB5R6M

LHL08NB5R6M

Taiyo Yuden

Radial, Vertical Cylinder
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 5.6UH 2.9A 28 MOHM TH

Specifications

Inductance
5.6 µH
Current Rating
2.9 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
28mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.354" Dia (9.00mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for LHL08NB5R6M.

Inductance
5.6 µH

LHL08NB5R6M has an inductance value of 5.6 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
2.9 A

LHL08NB5R6M is rated for 2.9 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
28mOhm Max

LHL08NB5R6M lists a DC resistance of 28mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Radial, Vertical Cylinder

LHL08NB5R6M uses a package or case of Radial, Vertical Cylinder. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from LHL08NB5R6M to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/17/2026
Inductance5.6 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating2.9 A
DC Resistance (DCR)28mOhm Max
Operating Temperature-25°C ~ 105°C
Dimensions0.354" Dia (9.00mm)
Case / SizeRadial, Vertical Cylinder
Package / CaseRadial, Vertical Cylinder
SupplierTaiyo Yuden
DescriptionFIXED IND 5.6UH 2.9A 28 MOHM TH
SeriesLH, L Type
Product StatusObsolete
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingUnshielded
Q @ Frequency40 @ 7.96MHz
Self Resonant Frequency23MHz
Inductance Test Frequency7.96 MHz
Mounting TypeThrough Hole
Height - Seated (Max)0.374" (9.50mm)

Preview