LogoMagdir
LHL08TB8R2M

LHL08TB8R2M

Taiyo Yuden

Radial, Vertical Cylinder
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 8.2UH 2.5A 34 MOHM TH

Specifications

Inductance
8.2 µH
Current Rating
2.5 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
34mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.354" Dia (9.00mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for LHL08TB8R2M.

Inductance
8.2 µH

LHL08TB8R2M has an inductance value of 8.2 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
2.5 A

LHL08TB8R2M is rated for 2.5 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
34mOhm Max

LHL08TB8R2M lists a DC resistance of 34mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Radial, Vertical Cylinder

LHL08TB8R2M uses a package or case of Radial, Vertical Cylinder. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from LHL08TB8R2M to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/17/2026
Inductance8.2 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating2.5 A
DC Resistance (DCR)34mOhm Max
Operating Temperature-25°C ~ 105°C
Dimensions0.354" Dia (9.00mm)
Case / SizeRadial, Vertical Cylinder
Package / CaseRadial, Vertical Cylinder
SupplierTaiyo Yuden
DescriptionFIXED IND 8.2UH 2.5A 34 MOHM TH
SeriesLH, L Type
Product StatusObsolete
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingUnshielded
Q @ Frequency40 @ 7.96MHz
Self Resonant Frequency19MHz
Inductance Test Frequency7.96 MHz
Mounting TypeThrough Hole
Height - Seated (Max)0.374" (9.50mm)

Preview