LSDPD4040WKT2R2MML

LSDPD4040WKT2R2MML

Taiyo Yuden

1616 (4040 Metric)
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 2.2UH 4.5A 34 MOHM SMD

Specifications

Inductance
2.2 µH
Current Rating
4.5 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
34mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.157" L x 0.157" W (4.00mm x 4.00mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for LSDPD4040WKT2R2MML.

Inductance
2.2 µH

LSDPD4040WKT2R2MML has an inductance value of 2.2 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
4.5 A

LSDPD4040WKT2R2MML is rated for 4.5 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
34mOhm Max

LSDPD4040WKT2R2MML lists a DC resistance of 34mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
1616 (4040 Metric)

LSDPD4040WKT2R2MML uses a package or case of 1616 (4040 Metric). Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from LSDPD4040WKT2R2MML to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/17/2026
Inductance2.2 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating4.5 A
DC Resistance (DCR)34mOhm Max
Saturation Current4.5A
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.157" L x 0.157" W (4.00mm x 4.00mm)
Case / Size1616 (4040 Metric)
Package / Case1616 (4040 Metric)
SupplierTaiyo Yuden
DescriptionFIXED IND 2.2UH 4.5A 34 MOHM SMD
SeriesMCOIL™, LSDP
Product StatusObsolete
Type / ConstructionWirewound
Core MaterialMetal
ShieldingUnshielded
Inductance Test Frequency1 MHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package1616
Height - Seated (Max)0.079" (2.00mm)

Preview