LogoMagdir

MLP8527-221L

Gowanda

Nonstandard
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 2.2UH 5.22A 13 MOHM

Specifications

Inductance
2.2 µH
Current Rating
5.22 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
13mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.860" L x 0.295" W (21.85mm x 7.49mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for MLP8527-221L.

Inductance
2.2 µH

MLP8527-221L has an inductance value of 2.2 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
5.22 A

MLP8527-221L is rated for 5.22 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
13mOhm Max

MLP8527-221L lists a DC resistance of 13mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Nonstandard

MLP8527-221L uses a package or case of Nonstandard. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from MLP8527-221L to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/26/2026
Inductance2.2 µH
Tolerance±15%
Current Rating5.22 A
DC Resistance (DCR)13mOhm Max
Saturation Current4.3A
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 130°C
Dimensions0.860" L x 0.295" W (21.85mm x 7.49mm)
Case / SizeNonstandard
Package / CaseNonstandard
SupplierGowanda
DescriptionFIXED IND 2.2UH 5.22A 13 MOHM
SeriesMLP8527
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionWirewound
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingUnshielded
Inductance Test Frequency1 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Height - Seated (Max)0.286" (7.26mm)

Preview