LogoMagdir

SMP3308-224M

Gowanda

Nonstandard
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 2.2MH 0.17MA 12.5 OHM

Specifications

Inductance
2.2 mH
Current Rating
0.17 mA
DC Resistance (DCR)
12.5Ohm Max
Dimensions
0.530" L x 0.420" W (13.46mm x 10.67mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for SMP3308-224M.

Inductance
2.2 mH

SMP3308-224M has an inductance value of 2.2 mH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
0.17 mA

SMP3308-224M is rated for 0.17 mA. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
12.5Ohm Max

SMP3308-224M lists a DC resistance of 12.5Ohm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Nonstandard

SMP3308-224M uses a package or case of Nonstandard. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from SMP3308-224M to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/26/2026
Inductance2.2 mH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating0.17 mA
DC Resistance (DCR)12.5Ohm Max
Saturation Current185mA
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.530" L x 0.420" W (13.46mm x 10.67mm)
Case / SizeNonstandard
Package / CaseNonstandard
SupplierGowanda
DescriptionFIXED IND 2.2MH 0.17MA 12.5 OHM
SeriesSMP3308
Product StatusActive
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingUnshielded
Inductance Test Frequency100 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Height - Seated (Max)0.118" (3.00mm)

Preview