LogoMagdir

SMP5025-122K

Gowanda

0.500" L x 0.240" W (12.70mm x 6.10mm)
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 12UH 2.22A 79 MOHM SMD

Specifications

Inductance
12 µH
Current Rating
2.22 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
79mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.230" (5.84mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for SMP5025-122K.

Inductance
12 µH

SMP5025-122K has an inductance value of 12 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
2.22 A

SMP5025-122K is rated for 2.22 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
79mOhm Max

SMP5025-122K lists a DC resistance of 79mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
0.500" L x 0.240" W (12.70mm x 6.10mm)

SMP5025-122K uses a package or case of 0.500" L x 0.240" W (12.70mm x 6.10mm). Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from SMP5025-122K to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/26/2026
Inductance12 µH
Tolerance±10%
Current Rating2.22 A
DC Resistance (DCR)79mOhm Max
Saturation Current2.2A
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.230" (5.84mm)
SupplierGowanda
DescriptionFIXED IND 12UH 2.22A 79 MOHM SMD
SeriesSMP5025
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionMolded
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingUnshielded
Inductance Test Frequency1 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package0.500" L x 0.240" W (12.70mm x 6.10mm)
Height - Seated (Max)Nonstandard

Preview