LogoMagdir

SMP5025-224K

Gowanda

0.500" L x 0.240" W (12.70mm x 6.10mm)
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 2.2MH 180MA 12 OHM SMD

Specifications

Inductance
2.2 mH
Current Rating
180 mA
DC Resistance (DCR)
12Ohm Max
Dimensions
0.230" (5.84mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for SMP5025-224K.

Inductance
2.2 mH

SMP5025-224K has an inductance value of 2.2 mH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
180 mA

SMP5025-224K is rated for 180 mA. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
12Ohm Max

SMP5025-224K lists a DC resistance of 12Ohm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
0.500" L x 0.240" W (12.70mm x 6.10mm)

SMP5025-224K uses a package or case of 0.500" L x 0.240" W (12.70mm x 6.10mm). Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from SMP5025-224K to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/26/2026
Inductance2.2 mH
Tolerance±10%
Current Rating180 mA
DC Resistance (DCR)12Ohm Max
Saturation Current160mA
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.230" (5.84mm)
SupplierGowanda
DescriptionFIXED IND 2.2MH 180MA 12 OHM SMD
SeriesSMP5025
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionMolded
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingUnshielded
Inductance Test Frequency1 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package0.500" L x 0.240" W (12.70mm x 6.10mm)
Height - Seated (Max)Nonstandard

Preview