LogoMagdir

SMP5057-821MLF

Gowanda

Nonstandard

Description

FIXED IND 8.2UH 7.15A 13 MOHM

Specifications

Inductance
8.2 µH
Current Rating
7.15 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
13mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.750" L x 0.620" W (19.04mm x 15.74mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for SMP5057-821MLF.

Inductance
8.2 µH

SMP5057-821MLF has an inductance value of 8.2 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
7.15 A

SMP5057-821MLF is rated for 7.15 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
13mOhm Max

SMP5057-821MLF lists a DC resistance of 13mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Nonstandard

SMP5057-821MLF uses a package or case of Nonstandard. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from SMP5057-821MLF to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Last updated: 6/26/2026
Inductance8.2 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating7.15 A
DC Resistance (DCR)13mOhm Max
Saturation Current18A
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.750" L x 0.620" W (19.04mm x 15.74mm)
Case / SizeNonstandard
Package / CaseNonstandard
SupplierGowanda
DescriptionFIXED IND 8.2UH 7.15A 13 MOHM
SeriesSMP5057
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionMolded
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingUnshielded
Inductance Test Frequency1 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Height - Seated (Max)0.650" (16.51mm)