LogoMagdir
SRN6028-2R2Y

SRN6028-2R2Y

Bourns Inc.

2424 (6060 Metric)

Description

FIXED IND 2.2UH 3.7A 26 MOHM SMD

Specifications

Inductance
2.2 µH
Current Rating
3.7 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
26mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.236" L x 0.236" W (6.00mm x 6.00mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for SRN6028-2R2Y.

Inductance
2.2 µH

SRN6028-2R2Y has an inductance value of 2.2 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
3.7 A

SRN6028-2R2Y is rated for 3.7 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
26mOhm Max

SRN6028-2R2Y lists a DC resistance of 26mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
2424 (6060 Metric)

SRN6028-2R2Y uses a package or case of 2424 (6060 Metric). Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from SRN6028-2R2Y to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Last updated: 6/11/2026
Inductance2.2 µH
Tolerance±30%
Current Rating3.7 A
DC Resistance (DCR)26mOhm Max
Saturation Current4.2A
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.236" L x 0.236" W (6.00mm x 6.00mm)
Case / Size2424 (6060 Metric)
Package / Case2424 (6060 Metric)
SupplierBourns Inc.
DescriptionFIXED IND 2.2UH 3.7A 26 MOHM SMD
SeriesSRN6028
Product StatusObsolete
Type / ConstructionDrum Core, Wirewound
Core MaterialFerrite
ShieldingShielded
Q @ Frequency12 @ 7.96MHz
Self Resonant Frequency56MHz
Inductance Test Frequency100 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package6028
Height - Seated (Max)0.110" (2.80mm)