LogoMagdir
TMS252012ALM-2R2MTAA

TMS252012ALM-2R2MTAA

TDK

1008 (2520 Metric)
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 2.2UH 2.6A 84 MOHM SMD

Specifications

Inductance
2.2 µH
Current Rating
2.6 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
84mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.098" L x 0.079" W (2.50mm x 2.00mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for TMS252012ALM-2R2MTAA.

Inductance
2.2 µH

TMS252012ALM-2R2MTAA has an inductance value of 2.2 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
2.6 A

TMS252012ALM-2R2MTAA is rated for 2.6 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
84mOhm Max

TMS252012ALM-2R2MTAA lists a DC resistance of 84mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
1008 (2520 Metric)

TMS252012ALM-2R2MTAA uses a package or case of 1008 (2520 Metric). Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from TMS252012ALM-2R2MTAA to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/18/2026
Inductance2.2 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating2.6 A
DC Resistance (DCR)84mOhm Max
Saturation Current2.8A
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.098" L x 0.079" W (2.50mm x 2.00mm)
Case / Size1008 (2520 Metric)
Package / Case1008 (2520 Metric)
SupplierTDK
DescriptionFIXED IND 2.2UH 2.6A 84 MOHM SMD
SeriesTMS-ALM
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionThin Film
Core MaterialMetal
ShieldingShielded
RatingsAEC-Q200
Inductance Test Frequency1 MHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package1008
Height - Seated (Max)0.047" (1.20mm)

Preview