VSAB1770-6R8M

VSAB1770-6R8M

CODACA

2-SMD
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 6.8UH 16.8A 7.8 MOHM

Specifications

Inductance
6.8 µH
Current Rating
16.8 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
7.8mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.691 L x 0.667 W (17.55mm x 16.95mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for VSAB1770-6R8M.

Inductance
6.8 µH

VSAB1770-6R8M has an inductance value of 6.8 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
16.8 A

VSAB1770-6R8M is rated for 16.8 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
7.8mOhm Max

VSAB1770-6R8M lists a DC resistance of 7.8mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
2-SMD

VSAB1770-6R8M uses a package or case of 2-SMD. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from VSAB1770-6R8M to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 9/19/2026
Inductance6.8 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating16.8 A
DC Resistance (DCR)7.8mOhm Max
Saturation Current17.5A
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 170°C
Dimensions0.691 L x 0.667 W (17.55mm x 16.95mm)
Case / Size2-SMD
Package / Case2-SMD
SupplierCODACA
DescriptionFIXED IND 6.8UH 16.8A 7.8 MOHM
SeriesVSAB1770
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionMolded
Core MaterialAlloy Powder
ShieldingShielded
RatingsAEC-Q200
Inductance Test Frequency100 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Height - Seated (Max)0.283 (7.20mm)

Preview