LogoMagdir
CSEG1060-6R8M

CSEG1060-6R8M

CODACA

2-SMD
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 6.8UH 15.5A 12.5 MOHM

Specifications

Inductance
6.8 µH
Current Rating
15.5 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
12.5mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.457 L x 0.413 W (11.60mm x 10.50mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for CSEG1060-6R8M.

Inductance
6.8 µH

CSEG1060-6R8M has an inductance value of 6.8 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
15.5 A

CSEG1060-6R8M is rated for 15.5 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
12.5mOhm Max

CSEG1060-6R8M lists a DC resistance of 12.5mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
2-SMD

CSEG1060-6R8M uses a package or case of 2-SMD. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from CSEG1060-6R8M to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 9/19/2026
Inductance6.8 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating15.5 A
DC Resistance (DCR)12.5mOhm Max
Saturation Current22A
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.457 L x 0.413 W (11.60mm x 10.50mm)
Case / Size2-SMD
Package / Case2-SMD
SupplierCODACA
DescriptionFIXED IND 6.8UH 15.5A 12.5 MOHM
SeriesCSEG1060
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionWirewound
Core MaterialAlloy Powder
ShieldingShielded
Inductance Test Frequency100 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package1060
Height - Seated (Max)0.236 (6.00mm)
FeaturesLow DCR, Low Loss, Soft Saturation

Preview