LogoMagdir
CTLVC8040F-2R2N

CTLVC8040F-2R2N

Central Technologies

Nonstandard
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 2.2UH 6.48A 11.5 MOHM

Specifications

Inductance
2.2 µH
Current Rating
6.48 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
11.5mOhm
Dimensions
0.315 L x 0.315 W (8.00mm x 8.00mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for CTLVC8040F-2R2N.

Inductance
2.2 µH

CTLVC8040F-2R2N has an inductance value of 2.2 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
6.48 A

CTLVC8040F-2R2N is rated for 6.48 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
11.5mOhm

CTLVC8040F-2R2N lists a DC resistance of 11.5mOhm. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Nonstandard

CTLVC8040F-2R2N uses a package or case of Nonstandard. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from CTLVC8040F-2R2N to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 7/5/2026
Inductance2.2 µH
Tolerance±30%
Current Rating6.48 A
DC Resistance (DCR)11.5mOhm
Saturation Current8.28A
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.315 L x 0.315 W (8.00mm x 8.00mm)
Case / SizeNonstandard
Package / CaseNonstandard
SupplierCentral Technologies
DescriptionFIXED IND 2.2UH 6.48A 11.5 MOHM
SeriesCTLVC8040F
Product StatusActive
ShieldingShielded
Inductance Test Frequency100 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Height - Seated (Max)0.165 (4.20mm)

Preview