LogoMagdir
DC630-272M

DC630-272M

Delevan

Radial, Vertical Cylinder
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 2.7UH 12.8A 5 MOHM TH

Specifications

Inductance
2.7 µH
Current Rating
12.8 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
5mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.630" Dia (16.00mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for DC630-272M.

Inductance
2.7 µH

DC630-272M has an inductance value of 2.7 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
12.8 A

DC630-272M is rated for 12.8 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
5mOhm Max

DC630-272M lists a DC resistance of 5mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Radial, Vertical Cylinder

DC630-272M uses a package or case of Radial, Vertical Cylinder. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from DC630-272M to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 6/15/2026
Inductance2.7 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating12.8 A
DC Resistance (DCR)5mOhm Max
Saturation Current42A
Operating Temperature-55°C ~ 125°C
Dimensions0.630" Dia (16.00mm)
Case / SizeRadial, Vertical Cylinder
Package / CaseRadial, Vertical Cylinder
SupplierDelevan
DescriptionFIXED IND 2.7UH 12.8A 5 MOHM TH
SeriesDC630
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionWirewound
ShieldingUnshielded
Inductance Test Frequency10 kHz
Mounting TypeThrough Hole
Height - Seated (Max)0.830" (21.08mm)
Featureshttps://www.digikey.com/en/products/detail/delevan/DC630-272M/389957

Preview