MPLCH0740L3R3

MPLCH0740L3R3

KEMET

Nonstandard
PDF

Description

FIXED IND 3.3UH 7.8A 19 MOHM SMD

Specifications

Inductance
3.3 µH
Current Rating
7.8 A
DC Resistance (DCR)
19mOhm Max
Dimensions
0.307" L x 0.264" W (7.80mm x 6.70mm)

Parameter Guide

Understand the key electrical and mechanical specifications for MPLCH0740L3R3.

Inductance
3.3 µH

MPLCH0740L3R3 has an inductance value of 3.3 µH. This value indicates how much magnetic energy the component can store and is one of the first parameters to compare when selecting an inductor.

Current Rating
7.8 A

MPLCH0740L3R3 is rated for 7.8 A. Current rating helps determine whether the part can carry the expected DC or RMS current without excessive heating or saturation risk.

DC Resistance (DCR)
19mOhm Max

MPLCH0740L3R3 lists a DC resistance of 19mOhm Max. Lower DCR usually reduces conduction loss and improves efficiency in power circuits.

Package / Case
Nonstandard

MPLCH0740L3R3 uses a package or case of Nonstandard. Package size affects PCB footprint, height clearance, thermal behavior, and compatibility with automated assembly.

Quick Tools

Use these calculators to help with your inductor design

Explore Related Datasheet Paths

Continue from MPLCH0740L3R3 to manufacturer, series, and broader datasheet collections.

Product Attributes

Datasheet record
Source documentLast updated: 7/5/2026
Inductance3.3 µH
Tolerance±20%
Current Rating7.8 A
DC Resistance (DCR)19mOhm Max
Saturation Current7A
Operating Temperature-20°C ~ 120°C
Dimensions0.307" L x 0.264" W (7.80mm x 6.70mm)
Case / SizeNonstandard
Package / CaseNonstandard
SupplierKEMET
DescriptionFIXED IND 3.3UH 7.8A 19 MOHM SMD
SeriesMPLCH
Product StatusActive
Type / ConstructionWirewound
ShieldingShielded
Inductance Test Frequency100 kHz
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Height - Seated (Max)0.157" (4.00mm)

Preview